Retaining Wall Repair Case Sets Precedent for RPAPL 881 License Fees
[…] The relevant facts of, as well as a link to, the case are set forth below.

Under RPAPL Section 881, “[w]hen an owner or lessee seeks to make improvements or repairs to real property so situated that such improvements or repairs cannot be made by the owner or lessee without entering the premises of an adjoining owner or his lessee, and permission so to enter has been refused, the owner or lessee seeking to make improvements or repairs may commence a special proceeding for a license to so enter…”
 
Petitioners sought an Order granting them a license under Section 881 to allow them to enter the Respondent’s adjoining property to repair a deteriorated retaining wall on the property line.