Condominium Board not required to serve a 90-day notice on Defendant
[…] The Appellate Court stated that under Real Property Law § 339-aa, a Condominium Board is permitted to foreclose on common charge liens "in like manner as a mortgage of real property"  and in Board of Mgrs. of Parkchester N. Condominium v Alaska Seaboard Partners Ltd. Partnership (37 AD3d 332 [1st Dept 2007]), this Court held that RPAPL art 13, and specifically RPAPL §1311 concerning necessary defendants in a mortgage foreclosure action, applied to lien foreclosure actions pursuant to Real Property Law § 339-aa.  The Appellate Court noted however, that in contrast to RPAPL §1311, which applies to all mortgage foreclosure actions, RPAPL §1304, which requires notice of at least 90 days prior to commencing a legal action by "an assignee or a mortgage loan servicer" "against the borrower, or borrowers at the property address and any other address of record, including mortgage foreclosure," only applies to legal actions regarding "a home loan" (RPAPL 1304 [1]) (emphasis added).